Most Congress trackers score a member from the day of the trade, a price nobody else could get: the law gives members up to 45 days to report. This scores each trade from the first close after its report was filed, when you could actually have copied it, against the S&P 500 over the same days. A sale scores well when the stock then lagged. The head start is what the stock did between the trade and the filing, which only the member had.
| # | Member | Trades | 1 month | 3 months | 6 months | Beat SPY | Delay | Head start | Best / worst (3 months) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John FettermanSenate | 9 (8/1) | +7.6% | +18.4% n=9 | +27.0% | 56% | 4d | +3.7% | MU buy +134.9%ERIE buy −12.7% |
| 2 | Mark AlfordHouse |
| Filed | Trades | Head start | Then, 3 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| Within 2 weeks | 1,411 | −0.05% | +1.48% |
| 15 to 30 days | 3,798 | −0.22% | −0.92% |
| 31 to 45 days | 2,014 | +0.26% | +1.09% |
| Over 45 days (late) | 1,665 | +0.67% | −1.47% |
A positive head start means the stocks members bought had already beaten the market (or the ones they sold had lagged it) by the time anyone could see the trade.
Alan Armstrong (315) · Michael Rulli (38) · Pete Sessions (6) · Michael Patrick Guest (6) · John J Mr McGuire III (6) · Mike Kelly (5) · Cory A. Booker (5) · Terri A. Sewell (4) · Ron Wyden (4) · Daniel Crenshaw (4) · Lloyd K. Smucker (4) · Roger Williams (4) · John W. Rose (4) · Cliff Bentz (3) · Shri Thanedar (3)
Stock trades disclosed in the last two years (no options or funds), in S&P 500, MidCap 400 and Nasdaq-100 companies; 2,700 trades in smaller companies are left out. Each trade counts the same whatever its size. Averages of a member's handful of trades swing on one or two of them, and a trade a spouse or adviser made counts the same. Not investment advice.
| 5 (0/5) |
| +1.8% |
| +10.3% n=5 |
| +5.3% |
| 60% |
| 15d |
| −1.7% |
| T sale +41.0%AAPL sale −7.1% |
| 3 | Jerry MoranSenate | 15 (12/3) | +0.4% | +9.2% n=13 | +23.2% | 46% | 33d | +2.2% | GOOG buy +40.5%GOOG sale −25.1% |
| 4 | Virginia FoxxHouse | 9 (7/2) | +2.7% | +9.2% n=9 | −1.8% | 89% | 31d | −0.8% | AEP buy +19.9%PSA sale −1.3% |
| 5 | Ed CaseHouse | 11 (10/1) | +1.7% | +7.2% n=10 | +13.2% | 90% | 235d | +1.5% | AAPL buy +10.6%PG sale −8.4% |
| 6 | Steve CohenHouse | 6 (0/6) | +1.2% | +7.0% n=6 | +6.4% | 83% | 28d | −8.0% | NOC sale +17.2%FLR sale −7.5% |
| 7 | Tim MooreHouse | 116 (78/38) | +3.6% | +6.8% n=115 | +8.1% | 65% | 30d | −0.3% | INTC buy +74.7%INTC sale −72.5% |
| 8 | Byron DonaldsHouse | 131 (64/67) | +4.7% | +5.8% n=125 | +7.8% | 59% | 33d | +0.9% | HOOD buy +122.4%HOOD sale −122.4% |
| 9 | Kelly Louise MorrisonHouse | 57 (10/47) | +1.0% | +5.0% n=53 | +12.7% | 66% | 18d | +1.6% | AVGO buy +41.7%TMO sale −15.9% |
| 10 | Angus S. King, Jr.Senate | 33 (22/11) | +1.5% | +4.9% n=33 | +6.9% | 55% | 28d | −1.9% | AMD buy +40.4%META buy −23.9% |
| 11 | August Lee Pfluger IIHouse | 6 (2/4) | +2.1% | +4.7% n=6 | +5.9% | 50% | 30d | −3.0% | FNF sale +26.0%VNOM buy −12.0% |
| 12 | Shelley Moore CapitoSenate | 90 (19/71) | +1.8% | +3.9% n=85 | +7.3% | 66% | 17d | −0.1% | GOOGL buy +36.9%META buy −25.3% |
| 13 | George WhitesidesHouse | 26 (0/26) | +0.8% | +3.5% n=26 | +6.1% | 69% | 30d | −1.3% | LMT sale +26.3%RCL sale −50.4% |
| 14 | Thomas H. Kean JrHouse | 92 (43/49) | +1.6% | +3.2% n=80 | +7.7% | 57% | 28d | +0.5% | ORCL sale +41.5%ESAB buy −32.2% |
| 15 | Sheldon WhitehouseSenate | 59 (4/55) | +0.4% | +3.1% n=49 | +1.1% | 61% | 21d | −0.9% | ORCL sale +38.2%LRCX sale −53.7% |
| 16 | Kevin HernHouse | 153 (4/149) | +3.5% | +2.9% n=33 | +3.0% | 55% | 20d | +0.4% | CTSH sale +43.0%STX sale −53.6% |
| 17 | Nancy PelosiHouse | 20 (10/10) | +6.4% | +2.9% n=17 | −1.0% | 59% | 24d | +2.2% | AVGO buy +17.9%NVDA buy −17.2% |
| 18 | Matthew Robert Van EppsHouse | 13 (0/13) | +1.2% | +2.6% n=13 | — | 54% | 1d | −1.0% | TPR sale +21.9%MSFT sale −28.1% |
| 19 | John W. HickenlooperSenate | 12 (4/8) | +1.9% | +2.6% n=12 | +1.2% | 50% | 29d | +2.4% | CMG sale +33.2%PLTR sale −11.8% |
| 20 | Dwight EvansHouse | 30 (6/24) | −0.4% | +2.5% n=30 | +12.8% | 70% | 14d | −1.4% | NVDA buy +50.0%MU sale −107.4% |
| 21 | Richard Dean Dr McCormickHouse | 110 (65/45) | +1.8% | +2.5% n=83 | +1.4% | 54% | 27d | −7.1% | LHX sale +31.1%LHX buy −21.0% |
| 22 | Cleo FieldsHouse | 198 (191/7) | −0.8% | +2.3% n=192 | −3.0% | 56% | 20d | +0.7% | AMD buy +126.7%INTC sale −56.5% |
| 23 | Emily RandallHouse | 11 (0/11) | −6.5% | +2.0% n=11 | +7.8% | 64% | 36d | −4.3% | AMGN sale +8.5%MDLZ sale −7.5% |
| 24 | Maria Elvira SalazarHouse | 103 (58/45) | +1.6% | +1.9% n=48 | — | 56% | 21d | +0.5% | URI buy +38.2%WHR buy −39.7% |
| 25 | Jared MoskowitzHouse | 179 (112/67) | +0.7% | +1.8% n=160 | +3.2% | 46% | 38d | −0.4% | PANW buy +86.6%ACN buy −36.4% |
| 26 | Rick LarsenHouse | 38 (19/19) | +4.5% | +1.7% n=34 | −0.5% | 56% | 7d | −0.2% | VRSK sale +22.4%ODFL sale −21.2% |
| 27 | Sheri BiggsHouse | 27 (0/27) | +4.5% | +1.7% n=27 | −3.7% | 67% | 200d | +12.5% | MO sale +18.6%SLB sale −23.1% |
| 28 | James French HillHouse | 10 (1/9) | +2.3% | +1.5% n=10 | +1.3% | 70% | 31d | −1.5% | KD sale +47.7%INTC sale −78.9% |
| 29 | Dan NewhouseHouse | 106 (36/70) | +0.6% | +1.4% n=105 | +6.7% | 52% | 35d | −0.0% | ACN buy +55.8%MPC sale −48.8% |
| 30 | James ComerHouse | 37 (26/11) | −0.0% | +1.2% n=37 | +5.0% | 57% | 8d | +0.8% | T buy +35.1%MRVL buy −34.9% |
| 31 | Marjorie Taylor GreeneHouse | 242 (241/1) | +0.5% | +1.1% n=242 | +3.9% | 45% | 3d | +0.5% | AMD buy +59.1%LLY buy −30.2% |
| 32 | Greg LandsmanHouse | 54 (5/49) | −0.5% | +0.8% n=54 | +1.2% | 52% | 12d | −0.2% | UNH sale +61.1%NVDA sale −30.6% |
| 33 | John BoozmanSenate | 174 (105/69) | +0.6% | +0.8% n=150 | −3.3% | 54% | 28d | −0.6% | NTAP buy +60.3%MU sale −105.1% |
| 34 | Julie JohnsonHouse | 537 (106/431) | −0.2% | +0.7% n=468 | +1.8% | 55% | 28d | +0.3% | PLTR buy +60.3%STX sale −65.6% |
| 35 | Katie Boyd BrittSenate | 23 (16/7) | +0.2% | +0.7% n=23 | +1.0% | 57% | 271d | +3.3% | UNH buy +27.4%UNH sale −27.4% |
| 36 | Scott Scott FranklinHouse | 79 (42/37) | −1.1% | +0.6% n=69 | −0.9% | 46% | 28d | −4.6% | GOOG buy +31.0%GOOG sale −27.0% |
| 37 | Jefferson ShreveHouse | 488 (168/320) | −0.6% | +0.6% n=488 | −1.0% | 55% | 31d | +0.2% | ORCL buy +63.4%COIN sale −109.7% |
| 38 | Tim WalbergHouse | 11 (11/0) | +2.3% | +0.5% n=11 | — | 55% | 481d | +6.6% | J buy +17.3%LHX buy −17.5% |
| 39 | Josh GottheimerHouse | 353 (119/234) | +0.4% | +0.2% n=343 | +0.0% | 54% | 27d | +0.1% | INTU sale +50.7%PANW sale −53.6% |
| 40 | Gilbert CisnerosHouse | 1066 (600/466) | +0.3% | +0.1% n=958 | −0.4% | 46% | 25d | −0.6% | MU buy +132.6%AMD sale −124.6% |
| 41 | Bruce WestermanHouse | 123 (58/65) | −0.6% | −0.1% n=123 | −0.3% | 50% | 27d | +0.1% | ORCL buy +69.9%UNH buy −57.3% |
| 42 | Adam SmithHouse | 17 (0/17) | −1.4% | −0.1% n=17 | −11.2% | 53% | 0d | +0.0% | ALK sale +21.6%GOOG sale −33.2% |
| 43 | William R. KeatingHouse | 10 (7/3) | −2.2% | −0.2% n=10 | −0.3% | 50% | 20d | −1.9% | MSFT buy +15.6%PEP buy −12.6% |
| 44 | David J. TaylorHouse | 219 (126/93) | −0.5% | −0.4% n=186 | −5.1% | 47% | 11d | +0.4% | LRCX buy +47.2%LRCX sale −56.0% |
| 45 | Ritchie John TorresHouse | 114 (57/57) | −0.2% | −0.5% n=114 | +0.5% | 51% | 270d | −3.3% | GOOGL buy +42.3%GOOGL sale −42.3% |
| 46 | Tommy TubervilleSenate | 154 (3/151) | +0.4% | −0.9% n=38 | +0.1% | 45% | 645d | +14.3% | ORCL sale +31.6%ACN sale −52.8% |
| 47 | Julia LetlowHouse | 202 (124/78) | −0.1% | −1.0% n=202 | −1.2% | 45% | 260d | −0.6% | AMD buy +152.5%HUM sale −117.2% |
| 48 | Tina SmithSenate | 11 (0/11) | −4.8% | −1.0% n=11 | +13.6% | 73% | 3d | +0.1% | PEP sale +17.4%DXCM sale −46.7% |
| 49 | Lisa McClainHouse | 1043 (525/518) | −0.2% | −1.1% n=1039 | −0.4% | 48% | 34d | +0.8% | SNDK buy +184.2%SNDK sale −184.2% |
| 50 | Richard W. AllenHouse | 34 (13/21) | +2.1% | −1.5% n=27 | −0.2% | 30% | 34d | +0.9% | INTU sale +47.1%AMP sale −20.3% |
| 51 | Valerie HoyleHouse | 337 (168/169) | +0.6% | −1.5% n=337 | −0.3% | 47% | 98d | −1.3% | MU buy +49.7%MU sale −70.8% |
| 52 | Elizabeth FletcherHouse | 11 (0/11) | +2.3% | −1.6% n=11 | — | 45% | 23d | −1.8% | PWR sale +15.9%MSFT sale −11.7% |
| 53 | John McGuireHouse | 16 (11/5) | −2.6% | −1.7% n=16 | −3.6% | 44% | 21d | −5.4% | MSFT buy +17.2%DELL sale −41.3% |
| 54 | Mitch McConnellSenate | 8 (8/0) | +0.2% | −2.4% n=7 | −2.6% | 29% | 18d | +0.6% | WFC buy +10.8%WFC buy −10.8% |
| 55 | Ashley MoodySenate | 46 (13/33) | +0.1% | −2.5% n=46 | −6.3% | 50% | 26d | −0.5% | NVDA buy +50.0%NVDA sale −50.0% |
| 56 | Gary C. PetersSenate | 10 (8/2) | +3.9% | −2.6% n=9 | −35.1% | 56% | 18d | −2.0% | T buy +15.6%INTC sale −53.2% |
| 57 | April McClain DelaneyHouse | 390 (180/210) | −1.0% | −3.3% n=296 | −6.1% | 39% | 21d | +0.0% | CNM sale +28.8%TSCO buy −45.3% |
| 58 | Rob BresnahanHouse | 529 (208/321) | −0.1% | −3.5% n=529 | −9.8% | 47% | 30d | +0.2% | APP buy +71.9%HOOD sale −127.6% |
| 59 | Christian D. MenefeeHouse | 8 (0/8) | −4.5% | −3.6% n=7 | — | 0% | 104d | +0.9% | PINS sale −1.5%BRK-B sale −6.2% |
| 60 | Lloyd DoggettHouse | 39 (39/0) | −1.5% | −3.6% n=33 | −8.7% | 33% | 25d | −0.3% | KO buy +25.0%IBM buy −31.2% |
| 61 | Markwayne MullinSenate | 201 (134/67) | −1.4% | −3.8% n=201 | −4.8% | 47% | 29d | +1.2% | AMKR buy +56.0%DELL sale −188.2% |
| 62 | Jonathan JacksonHouse | 99 (54/45) | +0.5% | −3.8% n=99 | −3.2% | 42% | 35d | −2.1% | DOCS sale +45.0%PANW sale −55.4% |
| 63 | Daniel MeuserHouse | 19 (1/18) | −2.2% | −3.9% n=18 | −1.2% | 39% | 190d | −6.8% | MDLZ sale +15.2%GOOGL sale −42.3% |
| 64 | Carol Devine MillerHouse | 18 (9/9) | −5.5% | −6.3% n=14 | −5.2% | 36% | 32d | +3.7% | DGX sale +16.4%PEP buy −23.6% |
| 65 | Gerald E. ConnollyHouse | 5 (0/5) | +0.9% | −7.1% n=5 | +1.0% | 20% | 1d | −1.0% | SAIC sale +12.3%SAIC sale −20.8% |
| 66 | Jake AuchinclossHouse | 7 (0/7) | −4.3% | −9.3% n=7 | −15.7% | 14% | 4d | −1.0% | STT sale +2.6%STT sale −19.7% |
| 67 | Austin ScottHouse | 15 (0/15) | −5.2% | −12.4% n=15 | −24.9% | 40% | 139d | −35.2% | GEV sale +13.9%BE sale −175.0% |
| 68 | Debbie DingellHouse | 6 (2/4) | −0.1% | −15.7% n=6 | −12.0% | 33% | 12d | +2.3% | AAPL sale +5.1%SOLS sale −62.1% |
| 69 | Susie LeeHouse | 5 (0/5) | −11.6% | −18.0% n=5 | −5.8% | 20% | 28d | +6.4% | SBUX sale +7.6%CCL sale −47.2% |
| 70 | Thomas SuozziHouse | 7 (0/7) | −3.3% | −24.7% n=7 | −31.7% | 29% | 27d | +0.3% | PLTR sale +26.5%AMD sale −144.9% |
| Member | Trade | Traded → filed | Head start | 1 month after |
|---|
| David J. Taylor | PG sale | Oct 12, 26 → Oct 15, 26 (3d) | −5.9% | too soon |
| David J. Taylor | T buy | Oct 9, 26 → Oct 15, 26 (6d) | +7.6% | too soon |
| David J. Taylor | FITB buy | Oct 9, 26 → Oct 15, 26 (6d) | +1.4% | too soon |
| David J. Taylor | RPM buy | Oct 9, 26 → Oct 15, 26 (6d) | +4.0% | too soon |
| Richard W. Allen | AZO sale | Sep 22, 26 → Oct 14, 26 (22d) | −5.9% | too soon |
| Richard Dean Dr McCormick | BRK-B buy | Sep 18, 26 → Oct 14, 26 (26d) | +1.8% | too soon |
| Richard W. Allen | COST sale | Sep 18, 26 → Oct 14, 26 (26d) | −7.9% | too soon |
| Daniel Meuser | NVDA sale | Aug 31, 26 → Oct 14, 26 (44d) | +2.2% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | NEE sale | Oct 2, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (11d) | −2.0% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | HD sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | +0.6% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | LMT sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | +0.7% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | LMT sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | +0.7% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | MRSH sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | −4.5% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | SBUX sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | +1.2% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | UNH sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | −6.3% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | CVX sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | −7.8% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | CB sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | −4.2% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | DVN sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | −3.7% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | DVN sale | Sep 23, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (20d) | −3.7% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | LIN sale | Sep 17, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (26d) | −6.5% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | LMT sale | Sep 17, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (26d) | +3.9% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | LMT sale | Sep 17, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (26d) | +3.9% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | LOW sale | Sep 17, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (26d) | +3.9% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | MRSH sale | Sep 17, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (26d) | −1.3% | too soon |
| Kevin Hern | ROK sale | Sep 17, 26 → Oct 13, 26 (26d) | −2.3% | too soon |