| Investor | Value | Of portfolio | Shares | Change | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | $67.0M | 0.09% | 4.45M | −68% | Q2 2026 |
| Bridgewater Associates · Ray Dalio | $39.5M | 0.16% | 2.63M | −34% | Q2 2026 |
From each investor's quarterly 13F filing with the SEC: positions at the quarter's end, reported up to 45 days later. All investors
| Member | Buys | Sells | Est. net | Last move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa McClain MI09 | 2 | 1 | +$8.0K | Sold Oct 31, 25 |
| Sheri Biggs SC03 | 1 | −$8.0K | Sold Mar 18, 25 |
| Traded | Member | Owner | Type | Amount | Filed | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 25 | Lisa McClain MI09 | Spouse | Sell | $1,001 - $15,000 | Nov 21, 25 (21d) | |
| Oct 30, 25 | Lisa McClain MI09 | Spouse | Buy | $1,001 - $15,000 | Nov 21, 25 (22d) | |
| Jun 24, 25 | Lisa McClain MI09 | Spouse | Buy | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 13, 25 (50d) | |
| Mar 18, 25 | Sheri Biggs SC03 | Spouse | Sell | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 5, 25 (201d) |
From House and Senate STOCK Act reports. Members disclose trades, not holdings, as value ranges up to 45 days later, so amounts are estimates and “last move” is a hint at who still holds it, not a position. All recent congress trades
No insider transactions reported for VALE.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 23.3 | 6.9 | -7.4 | 2.8 | -0.7 | -7.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | -11.1 | -0.2 | +2.7% | ||
| 2025 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 5.8 | -6.7 | -1.9 | 6.4 | -1.9 | 7.9 | 5.6 | 11.3 | 4.3 | 3.3 | +46.9% |
| 2024 | -13.7 | -2.0 | -9.1 | -0.2 | -1.0 | -7.3 | -2.9 | -3.0 | 11.0 | -8.4 | -7.9 | -10.0 | −44.1% |
| 2023 | 10.1 | -12.5 | -3.4 | -8.7 | -12.0 | 5.8 | 9.0 | -10.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 9.4 | 5.7 | −6.5% |
| 2022 | 8.3 | 21.8 | 8.1 | -15.5 | 6.9 | -18.9 | -8.0 | -7.7 | 7.2 | -2.9 | 27.5 | 2.8 | +21.0% |
| 2021 | -3.6 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 15.8 | 7.0 | 6.0 | -7.8 | -9.3 | -26.8 | -8.7 | -2.8 | 13.3 | −16.3% |
| 2020 | -11.1 | -16.3 | -15.6 | -0.5 | 18.3 | 5.6 | 12.9 | -5.5 | -3.8 | -0.1 | 37.7 | 15.1 | +27.0% |
| 2019 | -5.7 | 0.3 | 4.6 | -2.1 | -2.4 | 7.8 | -3.3 | -15.3 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 12.2 | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 7.0 | 4.9 | -7.4 | 8.8 | -1.7 | -5.7 | 14.4 | -10.0 | 12.4 | 1.8 | -9.3 | -3.7 | +7.8% |
| 2017 | 33.6 | 1.7 | -8.2 | -9.7 | -2.4 | 4.5 | 14.6 | 10.4 | -9.0 | -2.8 | 9.3 | 14.3 | +60.5% |
| 2016 | -25.5 | 20.0 | 43.2 | 34.7 | -30.7 | 28.8 | 13.6 | -8.3 | 4.4 | 25.8 | 22.7 | -10.2 | +131.6% |
| 2015 | -14.1 | 5.5 | -23.9 | 35.9 | -18.0 | -6.5 | -10.7 | -5.9 | -15.2 | 3.8 | -22.7 | -2.4 | −59.8% |
| 2014 | -10.8 | 4.2 | -2.4 | -4.4 | -3.6 | 3.8 | 8.5 | -9.0 | -15.7 | -8.4 | -10.7 | -9.2 | −46.4% |
| 2013 | -3.8 | -5.9 | -9.0 | -1.2 | -15.7 | -8.7 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 8.3 | 2.6 | -4.4 | -0.5 | −27.2% |
| 2012 | 17.9 | -0.6 | -7.2 | -4.8 | -17.5 | 8.4 | -9.1 | -9.3 | 9.3 | 2.3 | -4.9 | 20.3 | −2.3% |
| 2011 | 0.8 | -1.7 | -2.6 | 0.1 | -3.4 | -1.0 | 1.5 | -12.9 | -19.3 | 11.4 | -8.5 | -7.7 | −38.0% |
| 2010 | -11.2 | 8.0 | 15.5 | -4.9 | -11.2 | -10.4 | 14.2 | -3.8 | 16.9 | 2.8 | -1.4 | 9.1 | +19.1% |
| 2009 | 16.5 | -8.6 | 3.2 | 24.1 | 16.0 | -7.9 | 11.9 | -2.6 | 20.4 | 10.2 | 12.5 | 1.3 | +139.7% |
| 2008 | -8.1 | 16.1 | -0.6 | 12.8 | 1.8 | -10.0 | -16.2 | -11.6 | -27.9 | -31.5 | -9.0 | 1.4 | −62.9% |
| 2007 | 14.1 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 9.8 | 11.9 | -2.0 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 37.6 | 11.1 | -8.2 | -5.5 | +119.7% |
Vale S.A., together with its subsidiaries, produces iron ore and nickel in Brazil, Asia, the Middle East, North Africa, Europe, the Americas, and Oceania. The company operates in two segments, Iron Ore Solutions and Vale Base Metals. It extracts, produces, and distributes iron ore, iron ore pellets, briquettes, nickel, copper, other ferrous products, and by-products, including gold, silver, cobalt, platinum-group metals, and other base metals, as well as low-carbon critical minerals. The company also operates logistics systems and distribution centers, such as mining complexes, railways, and maritime terminals, ports, and ships; generates energy from hydroelectric, solar, and wind sources; and engages in greenfield mineral exploration. In addition, it is involved in research; and trading activities. The company was formerly known as Companhia Vale do Rio Doce and changed its name to Vale S.A. in May 2009. Vale S.A. was founded in 1942 and is headquartered in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
Buy / hold / sell counts