NasdaqGM · as of Oct 13, 16:00 ET · 15m delayAfter hours 69.420.00%
Open
71.10
Prev close
70.46
Day range
69.2971.10
52-week range
47.6079.86
Volume
120.73K1.32×
Mkt cap
764.54M
P/E ttm
10.80
Fwd P/E
10.09
EPS ttm
6.43
Div yield
1.45%
Earnings
—
From 52w high
−13.07%
SMBC earnings and estimates
EE
SMBC Next Report
Yahoo Finance · Nasdaq
Report date
Wed, Oct 21
After the close
EPS consensus
$1.66
range 1.58 – 1.71
EPS growth vs year ago
+20.3%
year ago 1.38
Revenue consensus
$52.60M
+7.4% vs year ago
Options-implied move
±14.2%
by Dec 18 · ATM straddle
Past 4 reactions
±2.3%
average move · beat 4 of 4
SURP
EPS: Actual vs Estimate
REAC
Price Reaction
close before → close after the report
HIST
Recent Reports
Quarter ending
Reported
EPS
Estimate
Surprise
Revenue
Next session
Five sessions
Jun '26
Jul 22, 2026 AMC
1.83
1.52
+20.13%
$51.77M
+3.1%
+3.8%
Mar '26
Apr 22, 2026 AMC
1.60
1.52
+5.26%
$50.24M
+2.9%
+3.9%
Dec '25
Jan 21, 2026 AMC
1.62
1.54
+4.97%
$49.65M
+0.2%
−4.8%
Sep '25
Oct 23, 2025 BMO
1.38
1.31
+5.61%
$48.99M
+3.0%
+4.7%
EST
Consensus Estimates and Revisions
Period
EPS
Low · range · high
Growth
Revenue
Growth
30d ago
90d ago
Up / down (30d)
Current quarter Sep 2026
1.66
1.581.71
+20.3%
$52.60M
+7.4%
1.64 +1.2%
1.65 +0.9%
2/0
Next quarter Dec 2026
1.68
1.641.72
+3.6%
$52.78M
+6.3%
1.73 −2.7%
1.69 −0.7%
2/0
Current year Jun 2027
6.60
6.456.76
+2.6%
$210.56M
+4.9%
6.70 −1.6%
6.58 +0.3%
1/1
Next year Jun 2028
6.88
6.557.15
+4.3%
$218.19M
+3.6%
7.05 −2.4%
0.00 —
0/0
The change columns show how the consensus has moved since then; steady upward revisions often precede beats. Ranges place the consensus between the lowest and highest analyst estimate.
FCST
Forward EPS Forecasts
Nasdaq · Zacks consensus
Quarterly
Fiscal period
Consensus
Low · range · high
Analysts
Up / down (4w)
Sep 2026
1.67
1.651.71
3
1/1
Dec 2026
1.69
1.641.72
3
0/2
Mar 2027
1.60
1.511.65
3
0/1
Jun 2027
1.68
1.621.73
3
0/1
Sep 2027
1.76
1.711.80
3
0/1
Fiscal years
Fiscal period
Consensus
Low · range · high
Analysts
Up / down (4w)
Jun 2027
6.66
6.556.76
2
0/2
Jun 2028
7.03
6.907.15
2
0/1
Reactions run from the last close before a report to the first close after it (an after-the-close report is measured to the next day's close). The implied move is the at-the-money straddle for the first expiry after the report, the same rule as the bot's lgf emove.