| Investor | Value | Of portfolio | Shares | Change | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies | $4.4M | 0.01% | 35.75K | −57% | Q2 2026 |
From each investor's quarterly 13F filing with the SEC: positions at the quarter's end, reported up to 45 days later. All investors
No member of Congress has disclosed a DAC trade since 2025.
From House and Senate STOCK Act reports. Members disclose trades, not holdings, as value ranges up to 45 days later, so amounts are estimates and “last move” is a hint at who still holds it, not a position. All recent congress trades
No insider transactions reported for DAC.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9.8 | 14.0 | -4.5 | 6.9 | 4.0 | -2.3 | 15.7 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 5.6 | +73.0% | ||
| 2025 | -1.0 | -0.8 | -0.8 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 1.1 | 6.5 | 0.2 | -2.3 | 1.3 | 7.5 | -3.7 | +17.6% |
| 2024 | 3.0 | -5.7 | 0.3 | 6.0 | 26.5 | -4.6 | -6.4 | -5.1 | 5.7 | -5.5 | -3.2 | 0.9 | +8.1% |
| 2023 | 12.4 | -1.7 | -6.1 | 6.1 | 0.7 | 14.5 | 5.4 | -4.7 | -1.3 | 0.1 | 6.2 | 5.3 | +40.6% |
| 2022 | 22.6 | 2.4 | 9.5 | -20.3 | -0.6 | -22.3 | 15.9 | -5.3 | -19.6 | 1.8 | -2.4 | -4.8 | −29.5% |
| 2021 | 23.4 | 57.1 | 19.4 | 9.4 | 17.4 | 20.5 | -12.2 | 23.9 | -1.9 | -8.9 | -7.9 | 8.7 | +248.3% |
| 2020 | -38.9 | -10.2 | -20.6 | 19.2 | -15.5 | -7.4 | -6.2 | 44.3 | 45.3 | 11.9 | 57.0 | 66.3 | +133.4% |
| 2019 | 20.0 | 22.2 | -20.0 | -3.4 | 1.8 | -33.2 | 3.8 | -14.3 | 25.0 | 18.7 | -34.9 | 32.1 | −12.6% |
| 2018 | -10.3 | 0.0 | -3.8 | -12.0 | 31.8 | 31.0 | -13.2 | 0.0 | -27.3 | -13.3 | 1.9 | -29.2 | −48.3% |
| 2017 | -3.8 | -5.9 | -27.1 | -2.9 | -17.6 | 21.4 | 17.6 | -17.5 | -15.2 | 14.3 | -3.1 | -6.5 | −45.3% |
| 2016 | -12.7 | -15.3 | -14.2 | 3.9 | -11.4 | -22.3 | 57.0 | -24.4 | -17.0 | -4.9 | 21.6 | -14.5 | −55.8% |
| 2015 | -10.4 | 28.4 | 3.5 | -7.5 | 8.3 | -1.1 | -6.5 | -2.3 | 3.4 | 1.8 | -3.9 | 0.5 | +9.5% |
| 2014 | 40.6 | -10.3 | 21.4 | -22.4 | 2.2 | -1.2 | -2.4 | 0.7 | -11.1 | 6.6 | 4.7 | -4.7 | +11.6% |
| 2013 | 47.6 | -15.0 | 21.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.7 | -10.0 | 0.8 | 11.2 | 10.1 | +78.2% |
| 2012 | 9.0 | 17.0 | -7.7 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.5 | -2.9 | -9.4 | -12.6 | -13.8 | 0.4 | -0.4 | −17.9% |
| 2011 | 20.6 | 10.9 | 35.6 | -6.3 | 1.7 | -14.9 | -19.5 | -12.2 | -14.7 | 6.6 | -6.8 | 1.5 | −10.4% |
| 2010 | 3.4 | -12.6 | 4.7 | 19.7 | -20.0 | -5.7 | 9.2 | -5.0 | 12.2 | 2.3 | -15.9 | -1.8 | −16.1% |
| 2009 | 15.7 | -42.8 | -25.3 | 25.7 | -1.9 | -21.4 | 17.9 | -1.8 | 34.4 | -18.8 | 7.6 | 1.4 | −34.0% |
| 2008 | 2.0 | -2.0 | -6.9 | 1.6 | 3.9 | -15.2 | -2.8 | -1.4 | -29.6 | -43.5 | -36.2 | 26.4 | −74.4% |
| 2007 | 0.9 | -1.9 | 11.1 | 9.3 | 11.2 | -1.7 | 24.5 | -11.0 | 3.6 | -0.5 | -14.8 | -13.7 | +10.4% |
Buy / hold / sell counts
Danaos Corporation, through its subsidiaries, owns and operates containerships and drybulk vessels in Australia, Europe, and the United States. It operates in two segments, Container Vessels and Drybulk Vessels. The company provides seaborne transportation services by operating vessels in the containership and drybulk sectors of the shipping industry. As of December 31, 2025, it had a fleet of 75 containerships aggregating 477,230 TEUs; 27 container vessels under construction containerships aggregating 173,314 TEUs; 10 Capesize bulk carriers aggregating 1,755,000 DWT; and 2 dry bulk vessels under construction aggregating 422,000 DWT. The company was formerly known as Danaos Holdings Limited and changed its name to Danaos Corporation in October 2005. Danaos Corporation was founded in 1963 and is based in Piraeus, Greece.