No House member has disclosed a VYM trade since 2025.
From the House's STOCK Act reports (Senate not included). Members disclose trades, not holdings, as value ranges up to 45 days later, so amounts are estimates and “last move” is a hint at who still holds it, not a position. All recent congress trades
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4.5 | 3.4 | -4.5 | 6.1 | 1.3 | -0.7 | 2.5 | 1.2 | -5.3 | 2.6 | +11.0% | ||
| 2025 | 3.7 | 1.3 | -3.8 | -3.5 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 1.3 | -0.3 | 3.5 | -1.3 | +12.5% |
| 2024 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 4.8 | -3.7 | 3.0 | -1.2 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.7 | -0.3 | 5.4 | -5.3 | +14.3% |
| 2023 | 2.4 | -3.5 | -1.3 | 1.3 | -5.1 | 4.6 | 4.0 | -2.4 | -4.1 | -2.8 | 6.3 | 4.6 | +3.2% |
| 2022 | -0.5 | -1.5 | 2.2 | -4.2 | 3.5 | -8.6 | 4.6 | -2.5 | -8.6 | 12.2 | 6.3 | -4.4 | −3.5% |
| 2021 | -0.6 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 3.0 | -1.9 | 0.6 | 2.1 | -3.9 | 4.9 | -2.3 | 5.8 | +22.5% |
| 2020 | -2.5 | -9.7 | -14.2 | 10.3 | 2.8 | -1.8 | 3.1 | 3.2 | -3.4 | -1.7 | 12.3 | 2.5 | −2.3% |
| 2019 | 6.1 | 3.8 | -0.2 | 2.8 | -6.3 | 5.9 | 0.7 | -2.1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.1 | +20.2% |
| 2018 | 4.1 | -4.7 | -2.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | -1.0 | 4.1 | 1.1 | -0.4 | -4.4 | 3.6 | -9.5 | −8.9% |
| 2017 | -0.0 | 3.6 | -1.0 | -0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | -0.2 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 0.7 | +13.0% |
| 2016 | -2.8 | 0.5 | 5.9 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 2.4 | -0.3 | -1.1 | -1.3 | 4.2 | 2.1 | +13.5% |
| 2015 | -2.9 | 4.9 | -2.5 | 1.7 | 0.4 | -3.4 | 1.1 | -5.7 | -2.4 | 8.4 | 0.2 | -1.9 | −2.9% |
| 2014 | -4.0 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.3 | -1.7 | 3.8 | -1.8 | 2.5 | 3.0 | -1.9 | +10.3% |
| 2013 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 0.7 | -0.9 | 4.5 | -3.9 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 1.2 | +26.2% |
| 2012 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 2.0 | -0.0 | -4.7 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | -1.0 | -0.3 | -0.7 | +9.1% |
| 2011 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | -0.6 | -1.9 | -2.7 | -2.8 | -4.9 | 8.1 | 1.3 | 2.3 | +7.2% |
| 2010 | -3.1 | 2.4 | 4.9 | 1.7 | -7.9 | -5.0 | 7.3 | -3.3 | 6.7 | 3.3 | -0.5 | 5.5 | +11.1% |
| 2009 | -13.0 | -13.6 | 8.4 | 10.3 | 5.8 | -1.2 | 8.6 | 4.9 | 2.2 | -2.7 | 6.1 | 0.3 | +13.1% |
| 2008 | -3.3 | -4.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 | -0.1 | -11.1 | 1.9 | 1.7 | -5.5 | -14.8 | -5.5 | -0.4 | −34.2% |
| 2007 | 0.6 | -1.6 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 3.0 | -2.6 | -3.4 | 1.9 | 2.9 | -0.3 | -3.4 | -2.9 | −1.2% |
The fund employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the the Target Index, which consists of common stocks of companies that pay dividends that generally are higher than average (excluding real estate investment trusts (“REITs”)). Under normal circumstances, it invests at least 80% of its net assets, plus the amount of any borrowings for investment purposes, in the stocks that make up the Target Index.