No House member has disclosed a VTI trade since 2025.
From the House's STOCK Act reports (Senate not included). Members disclose trades, not holdings, as value ranges up to 45 days later, so amounts are estimates and “last move” is a hint at who still holds it, not a position. All recent congress trades
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.6 | -0.5 | -5.3 | 10.4 | 5.2 | -0.7 | -0.5 | 2.7 | -1.0 | 2.0 | +13.8% | ||
| 2025 | 3.0 | -1.9 | -6.2 | -0.7 | 6.3 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 0.3 | -0.3 | +15.7% |
| 2024 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 2.9 | -4.3 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.7 | -0.8 | 6.7 | -3.4 | +22.2% |
| 2023 | 6.9 | -2.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 6.3 | 3.7 | -1.9 | -5.1 | -2.6 | 9.4 | 4.8 | +24.1% |
| 2022 | -6.1 | -2.5 | 2.9 | -9.1 | -0.3 | -8.6 | 9.3 | -3.7 | -9.6 | 8.1 | 5.2 | -6.3 | −20.8% |
| 2021 | -0.3 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 2.9 | -4.8 | 6.7 | -1.5 | 3.4 | +24.0% |
| 2020 | -0.1 | -8.0 | -14.3 | 13.1 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 7.1 | -3.9 | -1.9 | 11.8 | 4.3 | +19.0% |
| 2019 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 3.9 | -6.4 | 6.7 | 1.4 | -2.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 2.2 | +28.2% |
| 2018 | 5.2 | -3.8 | -2.4 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 3.4 | -0.3 | -7.4 | 2.0 | -9.7 | −7.0% |
| 2017 | 1.9 | 3.7 | -0.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 0.7 | +19.0% |
| 2016 | -5.7 | -0.0 | 6.6 | 0.7 | 1.7 | -0.2 | 4.0 | 0.2 | -0.3 | -2.2 | 4.5 | 1.4 | +10.6% |
| 2015 | -2.7 | 5.7 | -1.6 | 0.6 | 1.3 | -2.1 | 1.7 | -6.1 | -3.4 | 7.9 | 0.6 | -2.7 | −1.6% |
| 2014 | -3.2 | 4.9 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | -2.0 | 4.2 | -2.5 | 2.7 | 2.5 | -0.6 | +10.5% |
| 2013 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 2.4 | -1.9 | 5.7 | -3.0 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | +30.9% |
| 2012 | 5.1 | 4.2 | 2.6 | -0.6 | -6.2 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 2.0 | -1.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | +14.0% |
| 2011 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | -1.1 | -2.2 | -2.3 | -6.1 | -8.1 | 11.4 | -0.4 | 0.4 | −1.0% |
| 2010 | -3.6 | 3.4 | 6.0 | 2.2 | -7.9 | -6.3 | 7.0 | -4.7 | 8.9 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 6.4 | +15.2% |
| 2009 | -8.0 | -10.5 | 7.5 | 11.0 | 5.5 | -0.1 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | -2.6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | +26.0% |
| 2008 | -6.2 | -2.5 | -1.4 | 4.9 | 2.0 | -8.6 | -0.6 | 1.5 | -9.7 | -17.5 | -8.0 | 1.0 | −38.4% |
| 2007 | 1.9 | -1.6 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 3.7 | -2.1 | -3.5 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 1.8 | -4.5 | -1.2 | +3.5% |
The fund manager employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the CRSP U.S. Total Market Index (the “Target Index”), which represents 100% of the investable U.S. stock market, as determined by the index provider. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets, plus the amount of any borrowings for investment purposes, in the stocks that make up the target index.