Uptrend on the daily chart: above its 50- and 200-day averages · 50-day above the 200-day · SuperTrend up since Sep 21 · above the Ichimoku cloud · RSI 50 · MACD below its signal
None of the 29 investors followed here reported a position in VGZ.TO in their latest filing.
From each investor's quarterly 13F filing with the SEC: positions at the quarter's end, reported up to 45 days later. All investors
No member of Congress has disclosed a VGZ.TO trade since 2025.
From House and Senate STOCK Act reports. Members disclose trades, not holdings, as value ranges up to 45 days later, so amounts are estimates and “last move” is a hint at who still holds it, not a position. All recent congress trades
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2026 | Solly Pamela AOfficer | — | 137.3K | — |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Tobler Douglas LeeChief Financial Officer | — | 283.7K | — |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Earnest Frederick HumeChief Executive Officer | — | 548.7K | — |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Sun Valley Gold LlcBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.20 per share. | 400K | $880.00K |
| Dec 21, 2025 | Sun Valley Gold LlcBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.10 - 2.25 per share. | 880.7K | $1.87M |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Sun Valley Gold LlcBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 1.74 per share. | 1.24M | $2.16M |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Sun Valley Investments AgBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.27 per share. | 2.9K | $6.52K |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Sun Valley Gold LlcBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.27 per share. | 2.9K | $6.52K |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Sun Valley Investments AgBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.19 per share. | 364.7K | $798.72K |
| Oct 13, 2025 | Sun Valley Gold LlcBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.19 per share. | 364.7K | $798.72K |
| Oct 12, 2025 | Sun Valley Investments AgBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.19 per share. | 176.3K | $386.06K |
| Oct 8, 2025 | Sun Valley Investments AgBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.21 - 2.34 per share. | 306K | $698.26K |
| Sep 30, 2025 | Sun Valley Investments AgBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.20 per share. | 15.3K | $33.55K |
| Sep 21, 2025 | Sun Valley Investments AgBeneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 2.21 - 2.30 per share. | 600K | $1.34M |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Solly Pamela AOfficer | — | 82.6K | — |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Tobler Douglas LeeChief Financial Officer | — | 172.7K | — |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Earnest Frederick HumeChief Executive Officer | — | 333.9K | — |
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.6 | 27.5 | -29.7 | 6.9 | 13.3 | -19.3 | -9.7 | 24.8 | 27.2 | -6.8 | +34.1% | ||
| 2025 | 26.0 | -7.2 | 33.3 | 14.2 | 17.5 | -16.8 | -3.0 | 30.8 | 73.5 | -20.7 | 17.9 | -3.3 | +246.8% |
| 2024 | -17.2 | 0.0 | 60.4 | -11.7 | 1.5 | -4.3 | 15.2 | 10.5 | 22.6 | -12.6 | -5.6 | -9.4 | +32.8% |
| 2023 | 23.1 | -13.8 | 17.4 | 8.6 | -8.0 | -17.3 | 1.5 | -4.4 | -15.4 | -9.1 | 16.0 | 0.0 | −10.8% |
| 2022 | -2.2 | 21.6 | 21.5 | -14.6 | -9.9 | -12.0 | -6.8 | -6.1 | -6.5 | 4.2 | 4.0 | -16.7 | −27.8% |
| 2021 | -10.3 | -1.6 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 12.2 | 4.8 | -25.3 | -12.2 | -9.9 | -1.1 | 2.2 | -2.2 | −33.8% |
| 2020 | -7.2 | -13.3 | -15.4 | 60.6 | 16.0 | -4.9 | 34.2 | 3.2 | -13.0 | -2.8 | -10.2 | 10.6 | +40.2% |
| 2019 | 25.0 | 14.4 | -12.6 | -6.7 | -1.2 | 20.5 | 14.0 | 13.2 | -22.5 | 0.0 | -23.0 | 26.0 | +34.7% |
| 2018 | 18.0 | -8.6 | -2.1 | 1.1 | -3.2 | -2.2 | -14.4 | -10.4 | -5.8 | 7.7 | -12.9 | 18.0 | −19.1% |
| 2017 | 1.6 | 7.7 | -4.3 | 3.0 | -9.4 | -10.4 | -6.3 | 1.9 | -9.3 | -8.2 | 1.1 | -1.1 | −30.5% |
| 2016 | 5.1 | 63.4 | -9.0 | 68.9 | -11.7 | 171.4 | -15.0 | -43.3 | 15.1 | -11.7 | -6.6 | 13.3 | +228.2% |
| 2015 | 40.0 | -10.2 | -9.1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | -4.8 | -12.5 | 0.0 | 14.3 | -2.5 | -5.1 | 5.4 | +11.4% |
| 2014 | 45.5 | 12.5 | -22.2 | 0.0 | -25.0 | 26.2 | -5.7 | 0.0 | -6.0 | -36.2 | 6.7 | 9.4 | −20.5% |
| 2013 | -15.4 | -15.0 | 13.0 | -22.6 | -10.7 | -30.7 | -14.4 | -5.6 | -44.0 | -4.3 | -8.9 | 7.3 | −83.5% |
| 2012 | 20.7 | -7.1 | -10.8 | -5.1 | -0.3 | -0.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 16.7 | -7.3 | -10.0 | -10.1 | −15.0% |
| 2011 | 6.7 | 23.2 | 23.0 | -19.0 | -9.6 | -3.2 | 8.1 | 13.6 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 3.3 | -15.4 | +31.9% |
| 2010 | -8.5 | -11.0 | -2.4 | 19.5 | -24.1 | -3.2 | -21.1 | 57.7 | 17.4 | 7.2 | 4.6 | -19.3 | −7.8% |
| 2009 | 91.6 | -8.0 | 4.8 | -4.9 | 9.6 | -27.3 | -2.0 | 2.0 | 27.0 | 7.5 | 16.5 | -18.9 | +80.4% |
| 2008 | -6.9 | 15.8 | -15.7 | -20.6 | -8.9 | 15.3 | -5.1 | 2.8 | -33.2 | -32.2 | 0.0 | -13.9 | −71.2% |
| 2007 | -4.1 | -4.4 | -6.3 | 14.0 | -42.1 | -18.2 | 5.6 | -7.3 | 2.2 | 45.5 | -24.9 | -2.2 | −50.4% |
No analyst coverage for this instrument.
Vista Gold Corp., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a development-stage company in the gold mining industry. Its flagship asset is the 100% owned Mt Todd gold project located in the Northern Territory, Australia. The company was formerly known as Granges, Inc. and changed its name to Vista Gold Corp. in November 1996. Vista Gold Corp. was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Englewood, Colorado.
No recent headlines.