None of the 29 investors followed here reported a position in GF in their latest filing.
From each investor's quarterly 13F filing with the SEC: positions at the quarter's end, reported up to 45 days later. All investors
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.47 per share. | 5.5K | $57.55K |
| Oct 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.51 per share. | 25.1K | $264.26K |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.63 - 10.71 per share. | 13K | $139.57K |
| Sep 27, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.73 per share. | 1.3K | $13.65K |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.74 - 10.85 per share. | 5.8K | $61.87K |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.85 per share. | 4.7K | $50.53K |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 10.95 per share. | 12.3K | $135.08K |
| Sep 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 10.96 per share. | 930 | $10.19K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.82 - 11.10 per share. | 15.4K | $167.45K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.88 - 10.92 per share. | 4.8K | $52.79K |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.55 per share. | 800 | $9.24K |
| Sep 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.55 per share. | 1.2K | $13.62K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.56 per share. | 3.7K | $43.02K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.40 - 11.48 per share. | 2.9K | $33.28K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.59 per share. | 4.8K | $55.15K |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.43 - 11.60 per share. | 2.1K | $24.43K |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.24 - 11.35 per share. | 865 | $9.74K |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.16 per share. | 100 | $1.12K |
| Jul 26, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.28 per share. | 325 | $3.67K |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.18 per share. | 38 | $425 |
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4.6 | 0.7 | -15.0 | 14.6 | 4.3 | -6.1 | -2.3 | 3.8 | -8.5 | -3.6 | −10.2% | ||
| 2025 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 6.9 | 10.5 | 3.0 | -1.5 | -0.8 | -0.9 | -2.5 | -3.7 | 5.3 | +46.4% |
| 2024 | -4.7 | 1.3 | 3.2 | -4.0 | 3.9 | -6.3 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 4.2 | -5.3 | -3.9 | -4.1 | −10.8% |
| 2023 | 21.4 | -4.0 | -1.2 | -1.0 | -5.3 | 5.4 | 3.0 | -5.1 | -6.9 | -8.1 | 12.1 | 3.8 | +10.8% |
| 2022 | -9.3 | -10.5 | -4.9 | -9.9 | -5.0 | -13.7 | 0.1 | -7.8 | -10.7 | 6.5 | 10.8 | -3.9 | −46.7% |
| 2021 | 2.9 | 1.5 | -0.6 | 7.0 | -2.5 | -1.9 | 1.4 | 2.2 | -5.9 | 0.4 | -6.3 | -20.3 | −22.2% |
| 2020 | -2.0 | -9.4 | -16.6 | 12.2 | 9.0 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 6.3 | -1.6 | -5.2 | 17.0 | 1.7 | +21.4% |
| 2019 | 15.1 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 5.4 | -9.4 | 6.4 | -1.9 | -1.4 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 5.0 | +34.0% |
| 2018 | 5.2 | -3.6 | -1.0 | -1.3 | -4.0 | -1.4 | 4.5 | 0.4 | -4.9 | -11.5 | -1.1 | -26.6 | −39.8% |
| 2017 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 7.0 | -0.6 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 4.4 | -1.4 | +48.7% |
| 2016 | -10.0 | -1.7 | 8.3 | -0.2 | -2.3 | -3.3 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.6 | -5.4 | -3.8 | 0.1 | −11.1% |
| 2015 | 0.1 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | -1.6 | -3.1 | 2.3 | -3.2 | -3.5 | 7.6 | -2.3 | -3.0 | +4.7% |
| 2014 | -5.2 | 4.1 | -1.0 | -2.4 | -0.4 | -1.3 | -7.5 | 1.6 | -4.8 | -0.1 | 6.5 | -20.9 | −29.6% |
| 2013 | 9.0 | 0.8 | -1.6 | 3.3 | 2.5 | -1.3 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 7.9 | 10.2 | 0.9 | -13.0 | +27.9% |
| 2012 | 12.7 | 7.8 | 1.5 | -0.9 | -11.0 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | -0.2 | -0.7 | +27.3% |
| 2011 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 8.0 | -3.0 | -0.6 | -7.8 | -10.9 | -13.9 | 11.8 | -4.5 | -10.3 | −22.1% |
| 2010 | -2.8 | -2.7 | 11.4 | 2.0 | -13.9 | 3.3 | 12.0 | -4.9 | 18.1 | 7.8 | -7.0 | 8.9 | +31.1% |
| 2009 | -16.7 | -10.0 | 6.7 | 18.6 | 14.8 | -1.3 | 11.6 | 12.6 | 10.8 | -6.2 | 9.3 | -2.4 | +49.7% |
| 2008 | -12.0 | -0.4 | 0.8 | 7.8 | 4.2 | -6.0 | -10.8 | -1.8 | -25.2 | -30.6 | -11.8 | 22.3 | −54.2% |
| 2007 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 7.6 | -1.7 | 1.8 | -2.5 | -2.5 | 3.9 | 5.5 | -8.0 | 2.7 | +20.8% |
No analyst coverage for this instrument.
The New Germany Fund Inc. is a closed ended equity mutual fund launched by Deutsche Investment Management Americas Inc. The fund is managed by Deutsche Asset Management International GmbH. It invests in the public equity markets of Germany. The fund seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating across diversified sectors. It primarily invests in stocks of small and mid cap companies. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Midcap Market Performance Index. The New Germany Fund Inc. was formed on January 16, 1990 and is domiciled in Germany.
No member of Congress has disclosed a GF trade since 2025.
From House and Senate STOCK Act reports. Members disclose trades, not holdings, as value ranges up to 45 days later, so amounts are estimates and “last move” is a hint at who still holds it, not a position. All recent congress trades