Downtrend on the daily chart: below its 50- and 200-day averages · 50-day above the 200-day · SuperTrend down since Aug 31 · below the Ichimoku cloud · RSI 46 · MACD above its signal
None of the 29 investors followed here reported a position in ECF in their latest filing.
From each investor's quarterly 13F filing with the SEC: positions at the quarter's end, reported up to 45 days later. All investors
No member of Congress has disclosed a ECF trade since 2025.
From House and Senate STOCK Act reports. Members disclose trades, not holdings, as value ranges up to 45 days later, so amounts are estimates and “last move” is a hint at who still holds it, not a position. All recent congress trades
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 11.95 per share. | 27.9K | $333.85K |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 12.25 - 12.36 per share. | 11.8K | $145.30K |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 12.47 per share. | 1.2K | $14.96K |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 12.49 per share. | 3.9K | $48.71K |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 12.16 - 12.20 per share. | 20.7K | $251.50K |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 12.25 per share. | 7.5K | $92.27K |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 12.24 per share. | 14.1K | $172.71K |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 11.95 - 12.02 per share. | 34K | $407.35K |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Dinsmore James AndrewPresident | Purchase at price 11.60 per share. | 200 | $2.32K |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 12.15 per share. | 33.8K | $410.23K |
| Oct 27, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 12.28 per share. | 11.6K | $142.50K |
| Oct 15, 2025 | Vanekris Anthonie C.Director | Sale at price 12.25 - 12.28 per share. | 3.3K | $40.58K |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 10.69 per share. | 8K | $85.85K |
| May 18, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 9.60 per share. | 856 | $8.22K |
| May 5, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 9.19 per share. | 17.6K | $161.52K |
| May 4, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 9.23 per share. | 9.8K | $90.00K |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 9.11 per share. | 1K | $9.11K |
| Apr 29, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 9.01 - 9.04 per share. | 27.2K | $245.08K |
| Apr 27, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 8.97 per share. | 600 | $5.38K |
| Apr 20, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P.Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Purchase at price 8.58 per share. | 3.4K | $29.17K |
No analyst coverage for this instrument.
Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc. The fund is managed by Gabelli Funds, LLC. It invests in the public equity markets. The fund primarily invests in convertible securities. It invests in stocks of companies across market capitalizations. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Bank of America Merrill Lynch All U.S. Convertibles Index, Barclays Balanced U.S. Convertibles Index, and S&P 500 Index. It was formerly known as Ellsworth Fund Ltd. Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. was formed on June 27, 1986 and is domiciled in the United States.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.0 | -5.7 | -4.9 | 12.6 | 7.6 | -2.2 | -7.9 | 1.2 | -4.8 | 2.4 | +3.2% | ||
| 2025 | 3.6 | -3.5 | -6.3 | -0.4 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 6.9 | -6.5 | 0.3 | +20.0% |
| 2024 | -2.1 | 1.8 | 0.9 | -4.9 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 7.9 | -2.8 | +19.9% |
| 2023 | 9.9 | -4.0 | -3.7 | -0.9 | -1.4 | 8.4 | 2.6 | -1.9 | -6.9 | -9.7 | 4.5 | 6.3 | +1.3% |
| 2022 | -11.2 | -5.1 | 1.6 | -9.1 | -4.4 | -7.5 | 8.8 | 0.2 | -13.8 | 7.4 | -2.6 | -4.8 | −35.4% |
| 2021 | 9.2 | -5.0 | -6.0 | 6.3 | -0.8 | 3.3 | -0.7 | -0.2 | -8.4 | 3.0 | -9.4 | -0.8 | −10.9% |
| 2020 | 0.4 | -11.5 | -17.9 | 15.6 | 11.3 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 4.7 | -6.7 | -2.8 | 9.8 | 12.5 | +17.9% |
| 2019 | 6.6 | 5.9 | -1.0 | 2.3 | -4.3 | 9.1 | 3.9 | 0.5 | -2.1 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 5.3 | +36.9% |
| 2018 | 0.9 | -4.5 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 2.9 | -11.5 | -2.0 | -3.9 | −8.7% |
| 2017 | 1.9 | 3.7 | -1.3 | 4.2 | -0.6 | 2.5 | 2.7 | -3.3 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 4.0 | -2.5 | +13.8% |
| 2016 | -6.8 | 0.7 | 4.5 | 2.0 | -0.3 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 0.7 | -2.3 | -1.7 | 0.1 | 2.6 | +6.7% |
| 2015 | -2.3 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 0.2 | -2.8 | 2.5 | -9.8 | -4.2 | 7.2 | -7.2 | -0.4 | −11.0% |
| 2014 | 0.1 | 3.9 | 0.9 | -0.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | -0.9 | 2.1 | -3.1 | -2.4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | +6.3% |
| 2013 | 5.2 | -0.9 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.6 | -1.8 | 2.1 | -1.8 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | +14.7% |
| 2012 | 9.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | -3.0 | -3.9 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | -1.9 | -1.7 | 0.7 | +8.2% |
| 2011 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -0.4 | 2.6 | -0.5 | -2.6 | -3.1 | -5.1 | -7.3 | 3.7 | -0.6 | -0.5 | −10.2% |
| 2010 | -3.2 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 2.6 | -4.7 | -4.5 | 5.8 | -1.6 | 7.8 | -1.1 | 0.4 | 3.2 | +12.2% |
| 2009 | 4.7 | -8.8 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 8.8 | -1.1 | 5.8 | 1.2 | 4.8 | -3.7 | 4.7 | 5.5 | +34.2% |
| 2008 | -1.3 | -2.4 | -2.0 | 3.5 | 1.6 | -4.9 | -7.7 | 1.3 | -26.4 | -4.7 | -9.3 | 6.6 | −40.2% |
| 2007 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.1 | -2.4 | -1.3 | 3.3 | -6.3 | -4.3 | 0.1 | −3.4% |